Hotel Monaco
This Utah Historical Marker is located at 208 S Main Street in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Hotel Monaco

Continental Bank Building
1923-1924, George W. Kelham and Frederick A. Hale

While 13 stories tall, the Continental Bank Building's Main Street façade is only three bays wide. The building's narrowness gives it a vertical emphasis. Its design combines Second Renaissance Revival elements on the first two floors and a plain treatment of the upper floors. Note the carved stone faces in the keystones above the large arched windows. This site was originally occupied by an early Salt Lake City hotel named the White House. Continental Bank completed the present building in 1924. The building housed a series of banks before it was renovated as the Hotel Monaco Salt Lake City in 1999.

Marker Name: Hotel Monaco

Marker Type: City