First Presbyterian Church - Alexander City, AL
16S E 597845 N 3645517
Marker located in the city court square, next to the former First Presbyterian Church, which is now the law firm of Morris, Haynes, and Hornsby.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

First Presbyterian Church was organized March 2, 1893. The church was made up of 17 members at the home of Robert Clinton Sandlin, who was installed as the First Ruling Elder. The church constructed their 1st building on this site in 1895. The church was the only building in the business district not destroyed by the fire on Friday, June 13, 1902.
The postmaster used the church’s basement for his office until the new Post Office was rebuilt. In the mid-1990s, the building was renovated by the law firm of Morris, Haynes, and Hornsby.
Marker Name: First Presbyterian Church

Marker Type: Urban