Town Pound - Sherborn, MA
This town pound is along Mass. Route 27 and was established in 1770.

In Sherborn, along Mass. Route 27 is a square area lined by a stone wall identified as a town pound.

The pound is located on the west side of the road, about 0.5 miles south where Mass. Route 16 splits from 27. There is a driveway/turnoff that encircles the pound. The next road south is Barakat Lane (if you reach this you went too far).

The pound is in very good shape. The stone walls are thick and well maintained. There is a wooden gate with a simple but modern latch. On the gate is a small sign that identifies the area as a pound.

A website that is a historical guide to Sherborn had the following about the pound:

"The Pound is situated just over the top of Pound Hill and in front of #52, as you head south from Sherborn Center. It was constructed in 1770, by Capt. Sanger with the following specifications - "to be six feet high, three feet thick at the bottom and eighteen inches thick at the top, to face the inside, and he to have six pounds if he finish it within one month from this time." The newlywed of the community was appointed the 'Hog Reeve' and was responsible for keeping stray animals in line."
Approximate dimensions: 20 x 20 ft

Condition: Well preserved or restored