Goddard Mansion - Cape Elizabeth, Maine
19T E 402045 N 4831087
The Goddard mansion, completed in 1858, was the first grand house to be built along the Cape Elizabeth shore.
Location: Maine, United States

The Goddard mansion is found within the 90-acre Fort Williams Park in Cape Elizabeth, Maine on a cove of the Atlantic Ocean. It was completed in 1858 for John Goddard (1811-1870) to an Italianate Villa design prepared by Portland Architect Charles Alexander who planned other prominent buildings in the area. It was built of native stone and was the first grand house to be built along the Cape Elizabeth shore. Goddard had been successful in the lumber business and then in 1853 he purchased the Cape Cottage, a popular summer hotel built in 1835. The mansion was built on a portion of the hotel property. Goddard was active in a number of local businesses and was appointed colonial of the 1st Maine Regiment of Cavalry during the Civil War, but he saw no action. The mansion was acquired in 1898 by the U.S. army and it was used for housing married enlisted men and their families while stationed at Fort Williams. The basement was converted into the fort’s Non-Commissioned Officers' Club. The house was damaged by fire several times and part of it was destroyed in a controlled burn in 1981.
Type: Ruin

Fee: 0