Antonio Aguilar - Los Angeles, CA USA
11S E 385732 N 3769125
Antonio Aguilar, the Mexican ranchera music star and cinema idol who had a huge fan base among Southern California Mexican Americans. Aguilar, known as "El Charro de México," who died in 2007, recorded more than 150 albums which sold more than 25 million copies, earning him a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

The 13-foot tall statue on a 5-foot base of cantera, a stone from Zacatecas. Underneath the statue is a fountain. The two front legs of the horse are raised.

Text from the plaque:
ANTONIO AGUILAR
MAY 17, 1919 – JUNE 2007
“El Charro de Mexico” (The Mexican Cowboy). Was born Pascual Antonio Aguilar on May 17, 1919 in the City of Villanueva, Zacatecas, Mexico. Antonio Aguilar is a legendary icon of Mexican music and film, and a popular symbol of the Mexican charro culture. Antonio Aguilar was an esteemed actor, producer, singer and writer who made 167 movies, and recorded over 150 albums, which sold more than 25 million copies. Antonio Aquilar’s distinguished acting career in Mexican film led him to Hollywood where he worked with stars like John Wayne and Rock Hudson. As a musician, he toured all over the world with his wife, actress-singer Flor Silvestre, and their sons, Antonio Jr. and Pepe. He entertained millions with his unique and spectacular musical performances and equestrian shows that featured cowboys and dancing horses. He performed at concert venues across the United States and has the distinction of being the only Latino artist to sell out New York City’s Madison Square Garden for six consecutive nights. He is one of the Mexican performers honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. Antonio’s rise to stardom and international fame from his humble beginnings in Zacatecas, Mexico epitomizes the American Dream. Early in his career, with no money and little food, he traveled to Los Angeles and spent three nights sleeping on benches in Placita Olvera, the birthplace of Los Angeles, and a popular destination for many immigrants who sought a better life. His success has opened doors for many giant entertainers, and his life story continues to inspire generations to work hard and dream big.

Web page about the staute:

The statue is located at El Pueblo de Los Angeles Historic Monument in downtown L.A.