World War Monument, UpTown Greenwood, Greenwood, SC, USA
17S E 393048 N 3783818
Located in what is now UpTown Greenwood, this monument pays tribute to the fallen from World War I, World War II, Korea, and Vietnam. Originally placed in 1929, the remaining 2 sides were put to good use in thier own time.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The west side of this monument is dedicated to the Korean Conflict and Viet Nam Conflict.

A Plaque with two wreaths and an eagle (missing the banner which reads: E Pluibus Unum.) Listing individual names below.

Korea Conflict

Thomas L. Hitt, George Willard, Jr., Luther R. Ambrose, Jr.,
James A. Hembree, Jr., Murph J. Killingsworth, Jr.,
Adgie Duball, Jr., Zach H. McCord, Carl Henry Holder

Thomas L. Hitt and Carl Henry Holder share a plaque on another monument located at N 34° 10.017 W 082° 08.568, Mathews Mill Memorial WMHRKE.

***********************************************
The remaining sides of this monument are listed below.

Also see: World War Monument - Greenwood, SC. WMHPVF

North Plaque: Erected November 11, 1929 by the Greenwood Post No. 20 of the American Legion the Legion Auxiliary and the Citizens of Greenwood County in honor of the brave men who sacrificed their lives so that liberty and justice might reign throughout the world.

South Side: Dedicated to the memory of those who gave their lives in the World War I.

1917 1918 - Plaque has two wreaths and an eagle with a banner which reads: E Pluibus Unum. Listing individual names below. Seperated by race.

White

Theodore W. Gaines, Dr. Raymond N. Davis, George L. McCord,
Edgar S. Eakin, John P. Anderson, Frank C. Banks,
John S. Brown, Ernest G. Coleman, William H. Ellenberg,
Jimmie H. Herin, James S. Johnson, Edward W. Knight,
Henry N. Lance, Thomas J. Lyon, Leroy McGhee, William D. Mitchell,
John F. Moss, Lawrence B. Nickles, Perry N. Nix, Lester E. Rhodes,
John T. Adams, David F. Rush, Furman D. Stribiling, Vander E. Summer,
John C. Sprouse, Bubber Tucker, James L. Waites, Samuel C. Watson,
Dawson C. Whatley, John Henry Young, Lewis R. Maddox.

Colored

Moses Manyweather, John Chiles, H. Dennis, Ed Jackson,
W.H. Zimmerman, Thomas Belcher, Tom Boyd, John Butler,
McKinley Fisher, Henry Chin, James Gilmore, Lowrance Lomax,
Willima Lewis, Elliot Long, David Parks, Milton Phillips,
Fred Siegler, Tillman Tarrant, Sias Waller, Willie Williams,
Willie Bird, James Cothran, Eugene C. Cothran, Wallace Red.

East Side: Dedicated to the memory of those who gave their lives in the World War II.

1941 1945 - Plaque has two wreaths and an eagle with a banner which reads: E Pluibus Unum. Listing individual names below.

White
Chestley J. Armstrong, Patrick A. Arnold, Charles A. Bagley, William L. Ballentine, Ralph T. Ballew, Raymond H. Barnette, William E. Beckley, Andrew Borders, Thurman C. Boswell, Curtis M. Bray, Robert M. Brissie, Manson J. Browne, Boyd E. Burgess, Joseph W. Butler, Stephen M,. Byrars, Jr., Robert G. Campbell, Grady H. Canup, Milton L. Capps, Wilbur Carroll, Maxwell M. Chapman, James B. Cheatham, David F. Clamp, Jr., James P. Clark, Patrick O. Coker, Hoyt L. Compton, Dewey Cooper, Jr., Wade R. Cothran, James L. Daniel, J.W. Davenport, D.W. Davis, Fred O. Deal, W.W. Deal, James Z. Dill, Henry P. Duncan, James G. Ellis, Lewis H. Ferguson, James W. Fisher, Carl L. Freeman, James T. Funderburk, Thomas R. Gambrell, Joseph W. Garrett, Cecil G. Gentry, Wallace I. Glenn, John L. Goldman, Grimpe L. Graham Jr., Irvin V. Griffin, Jr., Johnnie J. Grizzell, Henry T. Hahn, William A. Hamey, James B. Hammond, Charles B. Harrison, James E. Harvey, John K. Hawkings Jr., Harold G. Hayes, Clyde F. Henderson, William L. Hodge, Earl L. Hodges, Frank C. Hodges, Heyward C. Holley, Vern Holley, Clarence K. Hollingsworth, James L. Hollingsworth Jr., Earnest M. Horne, Manning Holsonback, Collins D. Holt, William E. Huff, Guy W. Hughes, Tracy H. Jackson, Carl W. James, Jennings J. Jamison, Chalmers J. Jenkins, Roy F. Jones, Albert P. King Jr., Charles E. King, Carl H. Larkins, Alex E. Leonard, Harry Lewis, James R. Lightsey, Belton R. Loftis, Fred G. Lyda, James A. Lyda, James A. Matthews, Robert B. McFadden, Lewis O. McIntosh, Eugene Medlock, James W. Minor, Walton Moon, Clinton C. Morgan, Harold Morse, Jesse C. Motes, Joseph W. Mundy, Olin S. Munnerlyn Jr., Cleveland M. Ouzts Jr., Clarence H. Pace, Charles H. Patrick, William M. Patrick, Henry W. Patterson, John S. Payne, John C. Pratt, Dennis O. Reynolds, Joe D. Richard, Samuel G. Richey, William G. Rhodes, John T. Robinson, William W. Saxon, Benson Sizemore, Richard M. Smith, Allan J. Snead, Thomas C. Snyder, Weldon Spence, John W. Stalnaker, Elmer J. Stewart, Kenneth T. Stokes, Henry M. Taylor, Charles E. Teague Sr., Johnnie M. Thomas, Verlyn C. Tollison, James C. Turner, Paul R. Underwood, William C. Waldrop, William H. Walters, Clarence G. Watt, Robert E.L. Watt, Fred O. Wells, Ansel West, Frank A. Wind Jr., William L. Wise, James W. White, Ralph V. Wood.

Colored
William E. Bradley, Ourties Carroll, Willie J. Deavore, Willie Hill, Rodger Holmes Jr., Jefferson Kemp, Saint Lindsey, James McGrier, Henderson Mennewetter, Haywood Ward, James White

West Side: Korean Conflict and Viet Nam Conflict.

Plaque has two wreaths and an eagle (missing the banner which reads: E Pluibus Unum.) Listing individual names below.

(Korean Conflict information listed above)

Vietnam Conflict

William O. “Bill” Adams, Claude H. Covington, Bobby Ray Childs, Ronald Sprouse, Johnnie K. Culbreath, James A. Goodman,
Franklin D. Gambrell, Wayne C. Ellendrige, Bobby Gene Stevenson,
Carl L. Holder, Clyde S. Sweatt, Robert Lee Jennings,
Jerry Bryant, Billy Lee Coker, Danny Roy Magaha, David Yeldell,
David Lee Brooks, Lawrence Phillips, Gregory Carlyle Schoper,
William E. Wood, Jr.
List if there are any visiting hours:
Located in UpTown Greenwood, an up and coming social area. Suggest daylight up to about nine in the evening.

Entrance fees (if it applies):
No Charge