Battle Of Horseshoe Bend
16S E 615702 N 3633261
Tablet recognizing the 100th Anniversary of the Battle Of Horseshoe Bend, fought within the area of Dadeville on March 27, 1814.
Location: Alabama, United States

Text:
This tablet is placed by Tallapoosa County in commemoration of the one hundredth anniversary of the Battle Of Horseshoe Bend, fought within its limits on March 27, 1814.

There the Creek Indians, led by Menawa and other chiefs, were defeated by the American and allied indian forces under Gen. Andrew Jackson.

This battle broke the power of the fierce Muscogee, brought peace to the Southern frontier, and made possible the speedy opening up of a large part of the State of Alabama to civilization. Dadeville, Alabama March 27, 1914.
Group that erected the marker: City of Dadeville, Alabama

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: