Long Cane Associated Reformed Presbyterian Church - Troy, SC
17S E 380136 N 3761549
Located next to Long Cane Massacre Marker, just off SC10. This marker tells the brief history of the division of people in a small town in what is now Troy, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Lower Long Cane Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church and Cemetery is on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. Please see Waymark WMJEYE for complete information about this site.

Inscription reads: 4.5 miles northwest is Long Cane Church. Organized in 1771 as Associate Presbyterian, with the Rev. William Ronaldson as first stated supply. It united with Cedar Springs, March 7, 1786, under Dr. Thos. Clark; withdrew Sept. 15, 1808; part of congregation under the Presbyterian Church, 1818-1819; all reunited with Cedar Spring, Feb 28, 1828; withdrew, Jan. 18, 1892. The present building was dedicated, July 20, 1856

This Marker was sponsored by Members and Friends of the Church (1940)
Marker Name: Long Cane Associated Reformed Presbyterian Church