A Town Called Shirley - Poncha Springs, CO
This site used to be a thriving railroad siding and town in the mining days of the 1920's.
Location: Colorado, United States

Although nothing remains of the town, this area thrived in the mining era of the 1920's. An aerial tram brought ore from Bonanza 9 miles to the south. The historical marker is located on a Forest Service information sign and is transcribed below.

The railroad siding of Shirley became an important link for the Kerber Creek Mining District in the 1920s when a 7 1/2-mile aerial tramway was constructed over the mountains from Bonanza to Shirley. At the time, it was one of the longest aerial trams in the world and the only one that had a change in direction within the route. Silver, lead, zinc, and copper concentrates were transported by the tram from the Rawley Mine and Mill near Bonanza to the railroad siding in Shirley. Concentrates were then shipped by the Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad to smelters in Salida, Leadville, and even Salt Lake City via Marshall Pass.

When the Rawley Mine and Mill closed in 1930, the tramway ceased to operate. Today, there is little evidence of the town of Shirley except for the railroad grade. South of the townsite, concrete footings that supported the tramway, and a portion of the route where the tramway passed through the forest are still visible.

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
San Isabel National Forest