Hutchinson & Burnett Cabins - San Isabel National Forest - Colorado
This 1930's era ranch cabin is maintained in good condition.
Location: Colorado, United States

This cabin was built in the 1930's as a shelter for ranch hands herding cattle in the area. Today it is maintained by the Forest Service and Colorado Snowmobile Association as a free shelter available for use on the honor system. A historical sign describes the history of the cabin and features the brands of the Hutchinson and Burnett families.

The full marker text is transcribed below:

Friendship Built a Cabin

The Hutchinson and Burnett families came to the Upper Arkansas Valley in the 1880's and settled into a life of cattle ranching and family building. As ranch families, they knew the value of hard work and cooperation in their daily lives—helping with work, mourning loved ones and celebrating weddings and and the birth of children. Bailey Hutchinson and Burt Burnett built this cabin in 1935, as a shelter for themselves and their cowhands. The cabin is made of spruce logs, cut and hauled over Marshall Pass. The long friendship between the Hutchinson and Burnett families survives to this day along with this sturdy cow camp cabin.

Working and Brands

The Denver and Rio Grande railroad traveled past the cabin, and ranchers used the passing cars to transport nutrient-rich rock salt up to their cows. The salt was kicked off the train and left along the tracks for cowhands to pick up. The salt was then broken up using a pick and was loaded into saddlebags for transport to the pastures. Cattle herds would graze in various pastures, often moving south from Marshall Pass. At summers end, local ranchers would roundup the cattle and drive them back towards Marshall Pass. The small herds would merge. Cowhands looked for their ranches' brand and using horses, cut their cows out of the herd. Each small herd was then "brought home" in the fall to be sold or butchered for winter meat.

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
San Isabel National Forest