Oddfellows Cafe-Fair Grove, MO
This building which used to be home to IOOF's Lodge 387 is now the home of a delightful bistro.

According to their official website, the International Order of Odd Fellows have had a presence in Missouri since 1838. It is unclear when the lodge in Fair Grove was active, but we do know that many of the other buildings in old downtown Fair Grove were built in 1905. Today, the nearest lodge is in Springfield.

The cafe which is in the building today is an absolutely delightful place. It is run by an Aussie who loves to visit with the guests. There are wonderful panini-type sandwiches, fresh bistro-style salads, wine, espresso, homemade ice cream, etc. There is also a small stage for live music, free Wi-Fi, and a room where books and games are available. It is the sort of place where you want to just sit and watch the world go by, even if you're not a native in town.
Location Details:
Although the Odd Fellows have a long and illustrious history in Missouri, there is no information about the history of this building. Today, the old lodge building is the home of the Oddfellows Cafe.