Štvanice Lock / Zdymadlo Štvanice - Prague (Czech Republic)
33U E 459811 N 5549344
The Štvanice lock (Zdymadlo Štvanice), located on Vltava river in the Prague' centre, is one of several important waterway locks in the Czech metropolis and also one of city' technical monuments.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The lock is a part of Štvanice island waterwork which comprises small hydroelectric station at the island' western tip, modern Helmovský weir (288.5 m wide) in the left Vltava arm and lock with two chambers in the right Vltava river arm. The lock, built in 1907–1912, has two collateral 11 m wide chambers - longer (92 m long) and shorter (55 m long).

During the years 1984-1987 was the waterwork completely reconstructed, including the weir and both lock chambers, during which time modern canoe slalom canal (parallel to the locks) was created.

Waterway Name: Vltava

Connected Points: