Gaddis Blacksmith Shop
11S E 497878 N 3860606
This Blacksmith Shop is an historical exhibit on display at the Mojave River Valley Museum located at 270 E Virginia Way in Barstow, California.

From the January 29, 2011 Barstow Desert Dispatch:

Robert F. Hilburn demonstrates different blacksmith techniques on Saturday at the Gaddis Blacksmith Shop at the Mojave River Valley Museum while Brent Gaddis keeps air moving through the fire.

Hilburn, president of the Mojave River Valley Museum, said he had just started learning blacksmith techniques earlier this month. Hilburn is hoping to hold a blacksmithing class at the museum soon with his instructor, Calico Ghost Town blacksmith Klaus Duebbert.

Operating Status: Operating

Mojave River Valley Museum