Mojave River Valley Museum
This History Museum is located at 270 E Virginia Way in Barstow, California.

From the Museum web site:

The Mojave River Valley Museum is dedicated to the preservation and promotion of the scientific, historical and cultural heritage of the Mojave River Valley.

Through the efforts of a group of interested residents, the Museum was founded in 1964 and established as a nonprofit corporation in 1973. Donations of money, time and labor have resulted in the present Museum facility located at the corner of Barstow Road and Virginia Way.

The Museum continues to operate through the efforts of its members and by donations from the public.

Theme:
Cultural history of Barstow, Route 66 through the Barstow area, and the surrounding Mohave River Valley area.

Street Address:
270 E Virginia Way Barstow, California 92311