Hangman's Bridge - Hays City, KS
14S E 470150 N 4303153
This sign documents in part why the old west was called "wild". It's located on Old Hwy 40 near Fort Hays State University. The bridge is part of the Union Pacific line.
Location: Kansas, United States

Marker Name: Hangman's Bridge

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:

HANGMAN'S BRIDGE

BENEATH THE WOODEN TRESTLE WHICH ORIGINALLY STOOD ON THE SITE OF THE RAILROAD BRIDGE NORTH OF HERE, LYNCH MOBS HANGED AT LEAST FOUR PERSONS IN THE WILD DAYS. IN THE WEE HOURS OF JANUARY 7, 1869, LUKE BARNES, LEE WATKINS AND JAMES SPONDER, BLACK SOLDIERS OF THE 38TH U.S. INFANTRY, WERE HANGED HERE, WHILE AWAITING TRIAL FOR THE MURDER OF JAMES HAYES IN HAYS CITY. ON AUGUST 11, 1871, ANOTHER MOB HANGED JACK McGEE, A MULE TEAM DRIVER BEING HELD IN THE TOWN-COUNTY JAIL FOR STABBING BIG CREEK TOWNSHIPS CONSTABLE DRANK SHEPARD.

HAYS CITY, KANSAS

Marker Location: Ellis