Old Orchard Beach - Old Orchard Beach, Maine
Located in downtown Old Orchard Beach, Maine
Location: Maine, United States

Our seven-mile long stretch of wide sandy beach is understandably the major attraction.

"The low surf makes this a favorite spot for swimming, sunbathing, and making new friends. When the kids get hungry they can explore the boardwalk for pizza, french fries, hot dogs and cheeseburgers, or you can choose from the many family style restaurants around town. Try your luck on the video games, jump on a ride, treat yourself to an ice cream or a cold soda. Thrills, chills and frills-take your pick or do it all.

Catering to tourists and families is a way of life in Old Orchard Beach. The beach, the arcades and amusement rides, nightly entertainment, auto races and harness racing are favorite activities in the Old Orchard Beach area. Old Orchard's Pier is the center of the recreational activities. Extending nearly 500 feet over the Atlantic Ocean, the Pier features shops, fast food, and games of skill. During the summer many special events are planned to entertain and mesmerize everyone in the family festivals, fairs, free concerts, street dances, and fireworks most Thursday nights. Besides the Pier, the beachfront businesses offer gift and souvenir shops, restaurants, nightclubs, and arcades.

Old Orchard Beach is easy to reach by the major highways in Maine. Exits 36 and 42 off the Maine Turnpike (I-95) take you quickly into our popular seaside resort, as does the access from U.S.. Route 1. By air, we are serviced by the Portland Jetport, 13 miles north or through Boston, from all parts of the world. Local bus services directed to the center of town where you have easy access to all accommodations.

You'll also find that Old Orchard Beach is ideally situated if your interests go beyond the lazy beach days and that perfect tan. The Route 1 corridor just west of town is a beehive of activity with two water parks, an amusement park, restaurants and shops. It also leads to the Maine Mall where over 140 stores await you.

The cities of Biddeford, Saco and Scarborough are our immediate neighbors, offering a variety of services and shopping. The Southern Maine Medical Center in Biddeford provides quality medical care for the region. In nearby Prout's Neck is the Winslow Homer studio where the artist worked at the turn of the century. New England's largest salt marsh is off Route 9 in neighboring Scarborough with guided walks and canoe tours. A few miles north is Portland, Maine's largest city, with a full array of stores, shops, and dozens of galleries and restaurants. The Old Port is a showcase for artists, musicians, actors and craftsmen, and its waterfront has bloomed into a business and shopping center." (visit link)
Type of beach: Natural

Location of beach: Seashore