The Frank B. Hower Scottish Rite Cathedral - Corning, NY, USA
The Frank B Hower Scottish Rite Cathedral is located at the corner of Cintra and Walnut Streets.
Location: New York, United States

Now closed, this temple was a Corning landmark for many years. Here is a blurb from the local news.

Masonic Temple Nearing Closure

Erin Billups

A Corning landmark will never be the same after tomorrow. Items from the 84-year old Frank B. Hower Scottish Rite Cathedral will be auctioned off, bringing the masonic temple closer to sale and closure.

The Corning Consistory, a masonic organization, has housed its ceremonies and events in the temple since its 1921 opening and will move to a smaller facility on Reynolds Avenue.

The Frank Hamm, chairman of the trustees says membership has dwindled, making it harder to pay the 40-thousand dollars in monthly expenses.

"Well, it's very sad and... a lot of memories here in the building, but we just can't afford to stay here any longer," said Hamm

The auction is for items inside, but the masonry will accept bids for the building, as well.

More than 4-thousand items will be up for grabs, including swords, masonic aprons and historic artwork.
Other: Scottish Rite Cathedral