Uncle Eli's Quilting Party, Eli Whitney, North Carolina
17S E 653344 N 3974898
This is an Alamance County Historic Marker about the origins of a local tradition, the annual "Quilting Party". It also explains how the local community got its name.
Location: North Carolina, United States

"Uncle Eli's Quilting Party" is an annual community gathering which welcomes quilts and wall hanging for display, as well as quilters to set up their frames and do live quilting. The High School class of 1921 was held in Cal Thompson's vacant cotton gin, under the direction of Professor E.P. Dixon. He named his rural make-shift school for the inventor of the cotton gin: Eli Whitney.

"Eli" became the namesake of "Uncle Eli's Quilting Party" stated at the relocated school in 1931 to boost attendance at the 1st Thursday in April PTA meeting.

The local community around this location is now called Eli Whitney, all because a schoolmaster named a school in an old cotton gin after the man who ivented the cotton gin.

The marker reads:

UNCLE ELI'S QUILTING PARTY