Vestre Landsret - Viborg, Denmark
Vestre Landsret er en af Danmarks to Landsretter. --- Western High Court is one of Denmark's two High Courts.
Location: Denmark

Vestre Landsret blev oprettet i 1919. Rettens hovedbygning i Viborg blev bygget og idriftsat i januar 1920. Retsbygningen er beliggende på Stænderpladsen i Viborg og er designet af arkitekten Christopher Varming.

Vestre Landsret har én præsident og 38 dommere. Retten er opdelt i kamre, der hver består af tre landsdommere. Selvom der udpeges en retsformand for hvert kammer, træffes alle afgørelser, ved simpelt flertal, i alle typer af sager.

Som institution er Vestre Landsret er en af ??de ældste i Danmark. Som retscentrum, kan Viborg spores mindst 1000 år tilbage i tiden, og sandsynligvis længere.

Vestre Landsret (Western High Court) was established in 1919. The court's main building in Viborg was built and commissioned in January 1920. It is located on Stænderpladsen in Viborg and was designed by architect Christopher Varming.

The Vestre Landsret has one President and 38 judges. It is split into chambers, each consisting of three High Court judges. Though the President of the High Court appoints a presiding judge for each chamber, all decisions are reached by a simple majority, in all types of cases.

As an institution Vestre Landsret is one of the oldest in Denmark. As a legal center, Viborg can be traced back in time for at least a 1000 years and probably longer.

This Waymark is dedicated to, and inspired by Q10 - A danish Waymarking pioneer

Year Built: 1920