Revelation 14:13 - The Memorial Garden of Rest - Marylebone High Street, London, UK
30U E 697592 N 5711720
The quotation, from Revalations, is inscribed on a monument erected to Charles Wesley and his family. The quotation is on the face of the monument dedicated to Sarah Wesley, Charles's wife.
Location: London, United Kingdom

On the south face of the main body of the plinth is inscribed:

In memory of
Sarah
wife of the Revd
Charles Wesley, MA
who departed this life
the 28th of December 1822
aged 96 years.

Blessed are the dead which die
in the Lord for they rest from
their labours and their works
do follow them
.

The King James Bible Online website contains the full verse. The sections underscored appear on the monument:

And I heard a voice from heaven saying unto me, Write, Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord from henceforth: Yea, saith the Spirit, that they may rest from their labours; and their works do follow them.

The BBC website tells us about Charles Wesley:

Introduction

Charles Wesley is best known for his prolific hymn writing, his poetry and for being one of the founding fathers of the Methodist denomination of Christianity. He wrote more than six thousand hymns, of which a handful remain in modern day worship. He wrote the words to And can it be, Christ the Lord is risen today and Love divine, all loves excelling.

The Wesley family
Charles was born on 18th December 1707 in the Rectory of the isolated village of Epworth in Lincolnshire. He was the 18th child and youngest son of the Revd Samuel and Mrs Susannah Wesley. Only ten of their nineteen children survived infancy. His father, a priest in the Church of England, although very conscientious, had firm views on how people should behave and serve God. As a result he was treated with hostility by some parishioners. His poor judgement in financial matters led to Samuel spending time in prison for unpaid debts. Charles would later express the impact this had on him through his ministry to prisoners.

It was Charles' mother who had the greatest influence on him. Susannah gave the children their early education. Charles and his older brother John learnt from her to be methodical as she instilled in them the self-control and routine in study and in daily prayer and devotions which characterised them in later life.

Education and influences
In 1714, John won a scholarship to a school in London. Charles joined him in London two years later, attending the school where their eldest brother, Samuel, who also paid for him, was teaching. In 1720 John went to Christ Church, Oxford, and Charles followed him in 1726. John was ordained in 1725 and he later returned to Lincolnshire for two years to assist his father. While John was away, Charles and several other students applied themselves diligently to study and religious duties. On his return, John became the leader of these earnest, devout young men, forming what became known as the Holy Club.

The group met regularly for worship and carried out charitable work, visiting the sick and imprisoned. Their methodical ways led to fellow students nicknaming them 'Methodists'. During the late 20s and early 30s, as the number of 'Methodist' groups in the colleges grew, John began to formulate the foundation of the Methodist beliefs, notably that salvation was for all, and that all should strive for 'Christian perfection'. This is the belief that conversion is the beginning of a road to be explored, after which the believer should continue to seek Christian holiness and growth rather than remaining static at the point of conversion.

In that period Charles befriended George Whitefield, who later became a great evangelist and played a pivotal role in getting John Wesley to preach in the open air, thus launching the Methodist movement.

In 1735, Charles was ordained as a priest and travelled with John, who felt called to be a missionary in the new colony of Georgia. During the four-month voyage the Wesley brothers were much influenced by the serene faith of Moravian Christians. In Savannah, Charles served as the secretary to the Governor, General James Oglethorpe, but was not prepared for the resistance to his message. Exhausted, disheartened and depressed, he returned to England within a year, and a similarly dispirited John returned a few months after.

Later life and legacy

Spiritual renewal
Both brothers went through a period of spiritual depression, but were helped by conversations with Moravians in London. Whilst both thought themselves to be Christian, each went through an experience of renewal - Charles on what he called a Day of Deliverance on Whit Sunday, 21 May 1738 and John three days later.

Charles' preaching style became transformed. He felt renewed strength to spread the Gospel to ordinary people and it was around then that he began to write the poetic hymns for which he would become known. It wasn't until 1739 that the brothers took to field preaching, under the influence of Whitefield, whose open-air preaching was already reaching great numbers of Bristol colliers.

The Methodist style was to take the word of God to people, wherever they were, rather than try to get them into a church to hear it. The numbers of converts grew and were gathered into 'societies' to nurture their faith.

The Memorial Garden of Rest Marylebone High Street London United Kingdom