Hotel Congress, Tucson, AZ
The Hotel Congress was built in 1919, and it has a rich history of urban legends for Tucson, AZ.
Location: Arizona, United States

In the 1930s, the hotel suffered a fire, which led to the capture of the famed bank robber John Dillinger, who was staying on the third floor at the time. Today the hotel is most notably known for its Club Congress nightclub and music venue, but many Tucsonans also know the hotel for its purported hauntings.

One Tucson urban legend claims that the hotel is haunted by a man who suffered a heart attack and died while staying in the hotel. Another urban myth revolves around a woman who was shot at the hotel. The hotel's Entertainment Director, David Slutes, confirmed these stories.

Mr. Slutes was not aware of any man who had died of a heart attack in the hotel. However, he did confirm that a woman shot herself in room 242 many years ago, which makes this urban myth one of the most factually based stories in Tuscon. Mythbusters have conducted paranormal investigations within the room and have seen and felt orbs, cold spots and mists around the area of the woman's suicide.

Other ghosts include longtime hotel guest Vince, a permanent resident of the hotel, who passed away in the hotel in 2001. Members of the hotel staff have reported finding butter knives, similar to the ones Vince was fond of, strewn about on the second floor. Another ghost commonly reported is a man named T.S., who supposedly died in a gunfight over a card game. Passersby can sometimes see him dressed in a gray suit, peering down from a second floor window of the hotel.

311 East Congress Street
Additional Requirement?: