Fain Theater - Wetumpka, AL
16S E 574608 N 3600341
This small movie theater is located at the foot of the Bibb Graves bridge in Wetumpka Alabama and closed in 1975.
Location: Alabama, United States

The original Fain theater, that brought the stars to the silver screen, was located on Hill and Bridge Street. In 1925 it moved to its current location at 101 East Bridge Street. Some historians say it was built in 1930(s) and opened its doors in 1937. A Wetumpka history notes 1913. The Fain Theater was purchased by the Martin Theatre chain in 1945. At one time the marquee was changed to read FANE instead of FAIN, the way it is now. It had 566 seats.

It is currently being renovated as the Fain Drafthouse Cinema. It will have a taproom and lounge in the lobby and the theater with dinner service in the back.
Year Theater Opened: 1937

Ticket Price (local currency): 0.00 (listed in local currency)