Park Square Sundial - Pittsfield, MA
18T E 643641 N 4701013
The Park Square Sundial is located on the spot where an old and revered elm tree once stood in Pittsfield, MA.

Dating back to the founding of the city, Park Square has been Pittsfield's town common. On the common a giant elm tree once grew. It was the hub of town activity and cherished by all. It was estimated that the tree began growing in 1524, 100 years before the first settlers arrived. For over 300 years Pittsfield’s elm tree came to symbolize the city.

When the tree finally died and was removed the Peace Party Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution erected a sundial at the site of the elm tree. Over the years the sundial fell into disrepair. it was restored to its present condition in 1992 by the students of Pittsfield High School.

The bronze sundial is set on a 5' high granite pedestal which rests on an octagonal base. Roman numerals mark the hours and it is inscribed around its edge:

LET OTHERS TELL OF STORMS AND SHOWERS
I ONLY MARK YOUR SUNNY HOURS