Brecon Beacons - National Park - Carreg Cennen - Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 435565 N 5745259
Carreg Cennen - One of the most spectacularly sited castles in the Brecon Beacons National Park. The Castle ruin, high on a limestone crag near the small village of Trapp. Located four miles South of Llandeilo in Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Carreg Cennen is one of ten Castles in the massive Brecon Beacons
National Park.

"There are few castles in Wales which can boast a more spectacular location than Carreg Cennen Its stout, weather-beaten ruins crown a sheer limestone crag overlooking the remote Black Mountain (Mynydd Du) in the western corner of the National Park." Text Source: (visit link)

"Drop dead gorgeous and also very clever. A killer combination. Attackers scaling the steep cliffs might as well have signed their own death warrants. The chances of returning alive were slim.

Carreg Cennen’s defences exploited the natural environment to great effect, glued to the sheer cliff-face on all sides. The stronghold led a chequered life however, falling into Welsh and English hands during the troubled medieval period." Text Source: (visit link)

"One of the most spectacularly sited Welsh castles is Carreg Cennen, located north of Swansea, a few miles south-east of Llandeilo on a minor road off the A483. Spell-binding views are waiting to be experienced from the sharp hilltop upon which the castle sits. Indeed, Carreg Cennen dominates its surroundings, and seems out of place in the mountainous farming terrain which it commands. The hedgerows along the minor approach road initially obscure views of the site, but suddenly the grey stone fortress springs into your line of sight, enticing you to hurry onwards.
The story of Carreg Cennen Castle is a long one, going back at least to the 13th century. There is archaeological evidence, however, that the Romans and prehistoric peoples occupied the craggy hilltop centuries earlier (a cache of Roman coins and four prehistoric skeletons have been unearthed at the site). Although the Welsh Princes of Deheubarth built the first castle at Carreg Cennen, what remains today dates to King Edward I's momentous period of castle-building in Wales." Text Source: (visit link)
Park Name: Brecon Beacons National Park

Historic/Cultural Park: yes