La Villa Lumière - Lyon, France
31T E 645469 N 5067464
[FR] La villa Lumière fut construite entre 1899 et 1902 par les architectes lyonnais Alex et Boucher. [EN] The Lumiere family villa was designed by the Lyon architects Alex and Boucher and built between 1899 and 1902.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

[FR] Le château Lumière est l'ultime création architecturale d'Antoine Lumière. Comme de nombreux industriels lyonnais, il construit une imposante maison de maître à la fois confortable et proche des ateliers.

La villa présente une décoration particulièrement luxueuse, dans laquelle s'exprime des tendances "Art Nouveau".

Conçue pour être la demeure familiale, cette villa ne fut en fait habitée que quelques années par Jeanne-Joséphine Lumière, épouse d'Antoine.

[EN] The Château Lumière, as it was called from the start by the local inhabitants, is Antoine Lumière’s ultimate architectural creation. Following the example of many Lyon industrialists, such as car manufacturers Rochet and Schneider or Marius Berliet, he had an imposing mansion built on the outskirts of Lyon; a house which was both comfortable and close to the Lumière workshops.

It features impressively luxurious decoration in which " Art Nouveau " leanings find expression.

Antoine Lumière called on Lyon artists, some of whom were friends : the sculptor Pierre Devaux, who had already worked for him at Evian, the painter Eugène-Benoît Baudin, specialized in floral work and a keen photographer, the wood carver G. Cave. The decorative quest focused mainly on the ground floor rooms.
Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Residential