Institutional District - Worcester MA
Institutional District is the public building center of Worcester at the turn of the 20th century.

Institution District is also known as the Lincoln and Armory Square District. The district consists of a high concentration of public buildings. All of the buildings ared dated after 1843, however the area itself has significance back to 17th century when mills were established north of Lincoln Square and a wooden fort was maintained in the area. Part of the land for the Worcester County Courthouse was donated by Judge William Jennison in 1732 as an incentive to locate the courthouse here. The Salisbury family thru their mercantile success owned alot of the land in this area. In 1884 the Central Church bought land from the Salisburys'. Stephen Salisbury III brought about much of the building in the area either thru sale or donations providing land for the Worcester Art Museum, Armory, Woman's Club and the original North High School. The estate of Salisbury passed to the Worcester Art Museum, made land available for the Boys' Club, War Memorial and the Memorial Auditorium.
Properties on Lincoln and Wheaton Squares and on Salisbury and Tuckerman Sts
Worcester, MA