Cobblestone farmhouse - Penn Yan, NY
18T E 340638 N 4722509
I came across this cobblestone farmhouse just outside Dresden, NY while driving south from Geneva. It is situated on a T intersection of NY Rt 14 and Leach Rd, and is technically in the town of Penn Yan.
Location: New York, United States

This cobblestone shows signs of neglect - either past or present, with several windows boarded up an one if its attic fan lights stoned over rather than replaced. It is also a model of adaptation, with asymmetric quoins and different sized cobbles.

Most cobblestone builds are described by indicating the size of the stones: small, medium or large. Close inspection of the facade shows that all sizes were put to use in the this building, along with many different quoin sizes. The lintels and sills are all uniformly limestone, but the fenestration is largely missing on the second story.

Perhaps this was built with salvage from other (finer?) cobblestone homes. Or perhaps it was built from whatever was immediately available regardless of aesthetics. Either way, it became a functional farmhouse situated along this road, now designated as NY Rt 14 south of Geneva near the town of Desden, NY.
City, Town, Village Name: Dresden

Building Usage: Private home