Poseidon - Exoplanet and Fountain - Tallinn, Estonia
Poseidon is a newly discovered exoplanet around the star Tau Ceti. The Poseidon Fountain is in the garden of the Kadriog Palace in Tallinn, Estonia
Location: Estonia

Poseidon is an exoplanet discovered on December 19, 2012 orbiting around the star Tau Ceti. It is the fifth and outermost exoplanet around this star 12 light-years from Earth. Poseidon is an oceanic planet seven times more massive than the Earth.

In Greek mythology Poseidon is a Olympian god who ruled over the sea, floods, earthquakes and horses. He is usually depicted wearing a long beard, carrying a trident and associated with a dolphin.

Behind the Tallinn's Kadriog Palace there is a formal garden that contains several fountains. The most impressive of these fountains is centered in the back of the garden. Six steps taper to a platform where Poseidon is holding a trident. Next to him is a dolphin and a spiral shell. His right foot is on the dolphin and his left foot is behind the shell. Water shoots up from the mouth of the dolphin lands on the upper platform and cascades down the six steps to a five sided basin below.

The original Kadriorg Palace was designed by Gaetano Chiaveri and Mikhail Zemtsov and built by Peter the Great, of Russia, for his wife Catherine I in 1718. The house underwent renovation by Nicholas I of Russia in 1827, resulting it its present Baroque appearance designed by the Italian architect Niccolo Michetti.

Russian royalty abandoned the palace later in the 19th century. It became the Art Museum (KunstiMuuseum) of Estonia in 1921. In the 1930's the president of Estonia to converted the palace and grounds for his personal use but was restored to an art museum in 1946. By 1994, the palace was closed for major repairs and a new KUMU (KunstiMuuseum) building was constructed a short distance away in Kadriorg Park. The building was reopened in 2000 as part of the in art museum complex for display of foreign art collection.

Celestial Body: Exoplanet