Obermumpf, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Obermumpf
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

The town:

Obermumpf is a municipality in the district of Rheinfelden in the canton of Aargau with a population of about 1000.

The history of Obermumpf dates back to prehistoric times. There were finds from the Neolithic era and the Hallstatt culture. The hill north of town was an important look-out at the border of the Roman Empire, and there were relics of a Roman farm found near the old church. The modern village evolved from an Alamanni settlement of the 7th or 8th century. The name was first mentioned in 1302. The region was under the rule of Homberg-Thierstein in the Middle Ages, in 1232 it became property of Habsburg until 1797, except for a short Burgundy interregnum from 1468 to 1477. After the Napoleonic Wars the region became Swiss, first as the canton of Fricktal, in 1803 it joined the new founded canton Aargau.

Traditionally most inhabitants were farmers and winegrowers. Local viniculture was completely destroyed by the phylloxera plague in the late 19th century; but reactiveted in the 1970s. Today there are still some farmers, but the majority of the residents do commute to the Basel area or the industrial complexes along the Rhine.

The town hall:

The town hall of Obermumpf is a grey three-story building with a front gable and door steps. It was built in 1877 as a school and became the town hall after a new school was built probably in the 1960s. 2013- 2014 there is going to be a major renovation, so the offices are temporarily moved to a hall in a neighboring restaurant.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Unterdorf 5