Tinicum Rear Range Lighthouse Dedicated Pavers - Paulsboro, NJ
There is a large brick area with a few dedicated pavers in front of this 1880 lighthouse.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There are about fifty of these dedicated pavers. There is one brick which dedicates this display, which reads: Step Project in memory of Carol Ann Cook member NJ Lighthouse Society. The brick are set into the path on an angle and are a uniform, dark red.

From the official lighthouse website:

LIGHTHOUSE STEP PROJECT CLOSE TO COMPLETION
Except for the installation of railings, the long anticipated construction of permanent steps, at the entrance of the lighthouse, is complete.  For years, temporary wooden steps were used for access to the lighthouse.   After a lengthy process of submitting architectural drawings for Coast Guard and New Jersey State Historic Site approval, construction got underway in April.  The masonry steps and entry pad were constructed by Mickleton Concrete of Mickleton, NJ.  Once the steps were completed, the memorial brick paver walkway, leading to them, was removed and reinstalled resulting in a wider walkway.  The paver phase was accomplished by Temple Hardscape of Williamstown, NJ.  The project was made possible, in part, by a memorial grant from the New Jersey Lighthouse Society in memory of Carol Ann Cook. SOURCE

What an exceptionally odd place to find a light house...at a little league baseball field. The lighthouse is in terrific shape although there is a fence about it and so I could not get close. There are hours available to go up and tour the structure. The installation date, 1880, is displayed in white lettering above the door. When I arrived there were huge vultures or some other prehistoric monster attached to the skeletal frame. It was very spooky.

I was surprised to find this light is still used for navigation on the Delaware River. It works with its sister, the Tinicum Front Range Light, known as the Billingsport Front Light, located on the Delaware River at the front of Fort Billings Park next to the Paulsboro Refinery.

U.S. Lighthouses Site
The federal government acquired 4.8 acres of land along the Delaware River on February 28, 1880 for establishing a set of range lights to guide ships up and down the river. The tower, constructed of iron, with a hexagonal skeletal framework rises 85 feet with a focal plane of 109 feet. The tower housed a fifth order Fresnel lens which displayed a fixed red light that was visible for 8.5 nautical miles, which first displayed on December 31, 1880. The front range lighthouse was a frame dwelling with an attached tower located about 5/8 of a mile southwest of the Tinicum Rear Range Lighthouse. However, this would change over the years as the front range would need to be realigned with shipping channel changes.

The Tinicum Island Rear Range Lighthouse with its skeletal framework is somewhat unique in that it has a metal neoclassical pavilion at its base which was used as an oil room and it also has a unique wood-lined closet at the watchroom level. The wood curves to match the circular outer walls of the watchroom. These two unique features are what set this tower apart from the several other skeletal towers in the Delaware River area, such as Finn's Point Rear Range Lighthouse. SOURCE

The Tinicum Rear Range Lighthouse Society conducts regular tours the third full weekend of each month April through October. Special tours are available with advance notice. The lighthouse is also available for weddings and other special occasions. A small donation is accepted to the support their efforts.

A complete, comprehensive history can be found HERE.

Setting of your bricks:: Other, please specify in your description