Air Catalina Grumman Goose N14CS
11S E 376586 N 3690231
This Exact Replica of the Air Catalina Seaplane appears to fly right through the glass window above the entrance to Latitude 33 located at 307 Crescent Avenue in Avalon, Santa Catalina Island, California.

For many years Air Catalina flew converted Grumman Goose anti-submarine patrol seaplanes between Los Angeles harbor and the ocean off Santa Catalina Island just south of Avalon Bay. The planes taxied up to the shore and then up a sloped concrete ramp using the retractable wheels built into the belly of the plane. But every once in a while a plane would crash while trying to land in uncooperative seas off the island and the service would be shut down for quite a while during the accident investigation. Apparently one crash too many finally doomed this flying service and Catalina Goose N14CS was retired to the Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum in Washington DC. Helicopters then took over the air ferry duties between the island and the mainland on a permanent basis.
Where is original located?: Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum

Where is this replica located?: Latitude 33 Souvenir Shop