Vieux Lyons - Lyon France
31T E 642117 N 5069276
[FR] Le Vieux Lyon est le quartier médiéval et Renaissance de Lyon. [EN] Covering an area of 424 hectares at the foot of the Fourvière hill, the Lyon Old Town is one of Europe’s most extensive Renaissance neighborhoods.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

[FR] Il est situé en bordure de Saône, au pied de la colline de Fourvière. C'est l'un des quartiers les plus vastes concernant cette période médiévale et Renaissance (avec Venise) qui est encore resté intact jusqu'à nos jours.

L'architecture du Vieux Lyon dépend, à partir de la Renaissance, de Florentins formant la cour qui accompagna Catherine de Médicis, lors de son mariage avec le second fils du roi de France François Ier. De ce mariage royal entre l'Italie et la France, le Vieux Lyon hérite d'une architecture aux balconages des cours intérieures que l'on retrouve dans les palais de Florence.

Un vrai parfum méridional et d'Italie se dégage de ses ruelles bordées de façades colorées, boutiques d'artisans, bouchons lyonnais...

[EN] The Saint Jean quarter: in the Middle Ages, this was the focus of political and religious power. The Cathedral of St Jean, seat of the Primate of Gaul, a title still conferred upon the archbishop of Lyon, is a good example of Gothic architecture. The Manecanterie adjoining the cathedral is one of Lyon's few extant Romanesque buildings. Formerly a choir school, it now houses the museum of the cathedral’s treasures. Saint Jean is also home to the Museum of Miniatures and Film Sets, located in a building that was the Golden Cross Inn in the 15th century.

The Saint-Paul section: in the 15th and 16th centuries predominately Italian banker-merchants moved into sumptuous urban residences here called hôtels particuliers. The Hôtel Bullioud and the Hôtel de Gadagne are two magnificent examples and the latter now houses the Lyon Historical Museum and the International Puppet Museum. The Loge du Change stands as testimony to the period when trade fairs made the city wealthy. The Saint Paul church with its Romanesque lantern tower and its spectacular spire mark the section’s northern extremity.

The Saint Georges section: silk weavers settled here beginning in the 16th century before moving to the Croix Rousse hill in the 19th century. In 1844, the architect Pierre Bossan rebuilt the Saint-Georges church on the banks of the Saônein a neo-Gothic style. In the Middle Ages, when there were only a few parallel streets between the hill and the Saône, the first traboules were built. Derived from the Latin trans-ambulare, meaning to pass through, traboules are corridors through buildings and their courtyards, connecting one street directly with another. Visitors are delighted to discover an architectural heritage of galleries and spiral staircases in these secret passageways, as unexpected as they are unique.
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before you Die, 2003

Page Location in Source Book: 142