Indian Base Line Monument - Duncan, Oklahoma
14S E 594793 N 3819106
This monument was placed in Duncan's Memorial Park as a Bicentennial project by Duncan's chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

Duncan's Memorial Park extends for 7-8 blocks along the west side of US 81 in the center of town. The park is filled with all types of monuments, erected by various group, dedicated to the people and events which were an integral part of local and national history. Most of the monuments dedicated to veterans and various wars are located in the park's northern half. Most of the those dedicated to individuals and local history are located in the the southern half.

There is a small parking lot off of US 81 in the park's southern half, adjacent to the gate and fountain. You will find this monument at the far southern end of that parking lot. It was erected by the local chapter of the DAR as an American Bicentennial project.

Although it is not really clear from the monument, it is dedicated to a geographic point of extreme legal significance. Every inch of land in the US west of the Appalachians has its own special "name" which is assigned in the same manner as that described on the monument. This name is based on a series of grids which were surveyed and laid out on the land. The lines which make up these grids are called meridians (vertical lines) and base lines (horizontal lines). This marker celebrates the fact that one of the surveyed base lines runs near this area.

The top portion of the marker is inscribed with an Oklahoma map, marking the location of the Indian Base Line and Indian Meridian, along with some geographic points to orient the observer. Below that is the following inscription:

"Initial point was established by the
U.S. government in 1870. All Oklahoma except
the Panhandle was then divided into townships
North and South and ranges East and West
of initial point.
The Indian Bse Line is two-tenths of
a mile South of this point on Beech Road.
Duncan is 41 miles West of Initial Point.
The stones in this monument were taken
from Initial Point.

Placed by
Duncan Chapter, National Society Daughters
of the American Revolution
as a Bicentennial project
February 22, 1974."

There is a small marker at the foot of the monument which states:
"Dedicated to Oklahoma
pioneers and our
Revolutionary ancestors."
Address or General Location of Marker: South end, Memorial Park, west side of US 81, Duncan, Oklahoma