Saint Tybie's - Church in Wales - Llandybie - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 430638 N 5741667
Saint Tybie's Parish Church - In the Dioceses of St Davids. This Stunning stone church is located in the small Welsh Village of Llandybie, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Saint Tybie's Parish Church. (visit link)

"The beautiful stone church that stands in Llandybie today is medieval in origin. Its tower dominates the village and is visible for miles around although the clock wasn't added until 1920. There were, however, bells in the tower from early on – there is a mention in the fifteenth century of "3 bells great and small". The nave, chancel, tower and roof timbers are 13-14th century. Wales was finally subdued by Edward I in the 13th century and Llandybie, its church and its lands, were then passed around a bewildering number of Barons.

Edward I finally subdued Wales from 1282-84 but he didn't waste any time once he and his troops were here. In 1288 Edward acquired the tithes (taxes) of Llandybie and other parishes for a period of six years towards paying the cost of a crusade to Palestine. Tithes were church taxes levied at 10% on all people in the parish. They were paid in either money or produce and provided the money for the upkeep of the church and its duties towards the parish. As these included poor relief and tending of the sick, as well as the salary of the vicar and curates, this would have left Llandybie parish with nothing to provide for them.

It is in this period that we have the first recorded mention of Llandybie church, which can be found in the "Calendar of Chartered Rolls" (ii 275). On the 10th June in the 12th year of his reign [1284] Edward I granted Thomas, Bishop of St David's, permission to appoint a priest to "Llandegau". Text Source: (visit link)

Church of St.Tybie is a
Grade: 2 British Listed & protected building.