Olympic Plaza - Calgary, Alberta, Canada
11U E 706160 N 5659079
In 1988, Olympic Plaza was dedicated to the aims of the Olympic Movement for creating international goodwill and a peaceful world.
Location: Alberta, Canada

A plaque within Olympic Plaza reads:

The Olympic Plaza, site of the medal presentations for the XV
Olympic Winter Games, in Calgary, from 13-28 February,
1988 is dedicated to the aims of the Olympic Movement for
creating international goodwill and a peaceful world.

This plaque was unveiled on Monday, 28 September 1987 by

His Excellency Juan Antonio Samaranch
President of the International Olympic Committee

ABOUT OLYMPIC PLAZA:

"Olympic Plaza was built in 1988 for the Olympic Winter Games in Calgary as the site of the medal presentation ceremonies and now hosts many special events & festivals throughout the year. It is also a wonderful place to sit and enjoy your lunch during the noon hour." -- Source

"The Games' enduring popularity within Calgary has been attributed to efforts to make them "everybody's Games". Aside from the sense of community fostered by the level of volunteer support, organizers included the public in other ways. People were given opportunity to purchase a brick with their names engraved on it and used to build Olympic Plaza, where medal ceremonies were held in 1988. It remains a popular public park and event site in the city's downtown." -- Source