Plum Creek Station, Hayes, South Dakota
14T E 330401 N 4911941
A small concrete marker just off the US14/SD63 highway between Midland, SD, and Hayes, SD. Elevation 2067
Location: South Dakota, United States

This marker is about 5 feet tall sitting on a base about 3x3 ft square. It is painted white and readily visible from the nearby highway.
Marker Name: Plum Creek Station

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
PLUM CREEK STATION 1878-1886 PIERRE DEADWOOD TRAIL HARRY L. BROST, TELEGRAPHER ERECTED 1951 BY MATT A. BROWN CHAMBERLAIN A nearby sign on a pole reads as follows: Plum Creek Waterhole was best in the territory over 100 years ago. At that time there was telegraph station a road ranch and the Deadwood Stage changed horses here. 3 famous old trails crossed here - Deadwood Trail, Ft. Bennett Army trail to Neb. and Cherry Creek Indian Trail to Rosebud.