ONLY -- Permanent Snowfield - Lassen Volcanic National Park
According to the sign you can see snow here no matter when you arrive.

Glacial Notch
A mountain glacier fashioned the amphitheater-like depression below you, where Lassen Peak's only permanent snowfield hides. Volcanoes are not the only mountain shapers that have left their mark on Lassen's landscape. Glaciers have covered and carved volcanoes' work here for more than two million years. But because Lassen's dome was built 27,000 years ago, this glacial notch was formed in more recent times. the last glacial episode here was 11,000 to 8,000 years ago.

You are .9 miles from the top.

First Signs
June 9, 1914
We stopped to take...pictures...of...steam...coming out of the crater... Milford said he heard or felt a slight rumbling...he shouted, 'Look there!'...We saw huge columns of smoke ascending...500 feet above the mountain....The sight was fearfully grand...To say we were excited is putting it mildly.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Sign

Location of coordinates: snowfield