Lincoln School - Vandalia, Missouri
Historic former African-American school in Vandalia, Missouri.

"Constructed in 1927 to house African American students for basic education before desegregation, the school was built for and used to educate all of the Vandalia African American student during the period of significance, 1927 to 1955. At the time it was built, Lincoln School was one of three schools in Vandalia. In addition to its educational function, Lincoln School was also the focus of many African American social and religious activities which required a facility larger than either of the two African American churches. The brick and construction was provided by Walsh Company, a local brick refractory, and the land donated by the owners of a local pharmacy. The school stands as an example of the contributions made by local private sector establishments and individuals during the depression era. The building is essentially unchanged from its date of construction and exhibits a significant amount of its historic integrity with most apparent loss due to neglect. Although the period of significance extends past the arbitrary fifty year limit, the significance of the school was clearly established before that date, and its function and importance continued to the end of segregated educational facilities." - National Register Nomination

When built the school was used for African-American student for grades one through twelve. By the 1936 school year the students in grades 9-12 were bused to o Garfield High School in Mexico, Missouri. The school continued to operate with grades 1-8. In 1954 Vandalia high school became integrated thus saving the district busing costs of transportation to Mexico. The elementary schools were integrated the following year and Lincoln school was closed.

The school has sat vacant for many years and has had some deterioration. It does appear some maintenance has been done recently one the building and grounds. Efforts are underway to restore and preserve the school

The school was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1996.
301 Lincoln St.