Marian Column, Novosedly, Czech Republic
Baroque Marian Column in Novosedly.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The creation of the town seems to have taken place in the 11th century and its parish was founded in 1181. In 1230 it was merged to Moravia and early together with church and daughter, to Falkenstein. The Ius patronatus (right of patronage) was held by the Abbey of Kanitz until its dissolution in 1538. Big damage was done by the Hussites in 1426. Because of being part of the possession of Dürnholz, together with it fell to the House of Liechtenstein in 1394. It was parsoned like Dürnholz from 1642 until 1848. 1576 there existed a market, in 1771 an expositur and in 1785 its own parish. In 1785 a relocation of the graveyard away from the church took place. In 1831 the cholera caused 72 victims and in the same year they built a chapel on the way to Prerau with a sculpture of the flagellated Christ in it.

Source and more information: (visit link)

The column is located in front of a town hall, dates from the late 17th century and in 1992 was recently restored.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column