Castleton, ON
Town Hall and offices of the former town of Castleton, ON
Location: Ontario, Canada

Castleton is a small town within the township of Cramahe in central Ontario. Current population is approximately 350. The town was established in the late-18th century. Joseph A. Keeler, son of the township's first settler, built a grist mill at Castleton in 1795.
The post office was established as Castleton in 1852, possibly named after a place in Vermont from which some settlers had come. In the community's heyday, the mid-1800s, there were four sawmills and a number of other industries, which sustained a population of 700 people. The surrounding forests were depleted by the 1880s, the sawmills began closing and the inhabitants moved away to seek new jobs.

The red-brick hall here was built in 1893. It has a Gothic arch above the double front doors and elliptical fan transom. The building now serves as a community hall, township library and new archival library.
Name: Town Hall

1780 percy Street