Asher-Wyoming Co. Wholesale Grocers - Cheyenne, WY
This location was obviously a wholesale grocer. It is also a NRHP location.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This ghost sign is found in the old part of Cheyenne adjacent to the railroad yard.

"Cheyenne Winlectric is located at 1506 Thomes Avenue in the western portion of the original commercial district of the City of Cheyenne, Wyoming. Cheyenne had its origins as a railroad town created in 1867 by the construction of the first transcontinental railroad, making it an important transportation center from its inception. Therefore, its commercial history was inextricably tied to the railroad. The building was constructed in ca. 1914-1915 and was provided with its own railroad siding on the south side, which has been removed. The Colorado and Southern Railroad laid tracks along the north side of the building; these have also been removed. However, the Union Pacific Railroad freight yards are located nearby, so the building retains its physical association with the railroad. The building is a well-preserved example of early twentieth century factory/warehouse architecture which originally functioned as a warehouse for a wholesale grocery concern, the McCord-Brady Company. In 1932 the McCord-Brady Company sold its holdings to the Asher-Wyoming Company which advertised itself as ''Wyoming's Leading Wholesale Grocer'' and remained at this location until 1974." (http://wyoshpo.state.wy.us/NationalRegister/Site.aspx?ID=239 )
Nearest Ghost Signs