Heceta Head Light Keepers' House Compass Rose - Lane County, Oregon
Mosaic compass Rose at the Keepers' House at Heceta Head Lighthouse
Location: Oregon, United States

This small mosaic is designed as a compass rose with the pieces of glass marking directions. It is found near the porch on the south side of the historic Keepers' House at Heceta Head Lighthouse. It measures roughly ten inches in diameter and is brightly colored, with yellow, blue, white, maroon, and two shades of green tiles inlaid onto a stone that appears to be granite. Old English style script letters are painted at the four cardinal directions. A couple of the points are broken, likely due to people walking on it.

Click a photo to enlarge

91775 Oregon Coast Highway