Sunshine Biscuits, The Dalles, OR
10T E 642486 N 5050974
This old mill and factory was once owned and operated by The Sunshine Biscuit Company but is now used as a wine tasting venue.
Location: Oregon, United States

This old mill was built in 1906 and includes 12 silos, where wheat was stored until it was moved into the mill where it was processed into flour and used for making "Cheez-Its" for the Sunshine Biscuit Company. The property has massive buildings on it. In addition to the silos, there is a six story processing plant, once powered by a motor designed by Thomas Edison. I actually worked in this building at one time, after it had been purchased by Interior Elevator Grain Company, and thier offices were moved into the portion of the building that once functioned as a warehouse. There was a huge walk-in safe, and a device that was called a "man-elevator", a very basic design consisting of a large chain running the full height of the factory (six floors), between pulleys at top and bottom, and the chain had small metal plates on which you would place one foot, grab the hand-hold and be lifted to the floor you desired to step off on. The mill and factory had been closed for many years by the time I worked in the building, but I was told that when the factory was operating, the man-lift ran constantly, so that workers could be transported to any floor without having to take the stairs. On one floor of the factory, I remember a fully equiped scientific lab, with lots of cabinets, lots of counter space, and lots of glass jars and beekers, and was used to test the wheat and flour to be sure it was of consistant quality.

Today, the Shineshine facility has been converted to a wine tasting venue, and production of Copa Di Vino, which are mass-marketed portable cups of wine.
Address::
Sunshine Mill Artisan Plaza