Champ Clark Statue - Bowling Green, Missouri
15S E 655571 N 4356311
Statue of former Speaker of the House in the U.S House Representatives, James Beauchamp "Champ" Clark on the grounds of the Pike County Courthouse in Bowling Green, Missouri.

The CHAMP CLARK STATUE, west courthouse lawn, is a bronze figure, by Frederick C Hibbard, of James Beauchamp Clark (1850-1921) nationally known as "Champ." Clark came here from Kentucky in 1876. From 1893 until his death in 1921, with the exception of the term 1895-97. He was a member of the House of Representatives. He served as Speaker of the House for eight years and in 1912 was a serious contender for the Democratic Presidential nomination.. - Missouri: A Guide to the "Show Me" State, Tour 7, pg. 445.

The statue is now located in front of the south entrance to the Pike County Courthouse rather than on west lawn.

The statue of "Champ" Clark is a larger than life sized statue of Champ Clark standing with his hand resting on a flag draped podium. He is wearing a tie and jacket and long coat. The statue is on a multi-tiered base.

The front of the base is inscribed:

Champ