Adventure Garden's Butterfly Garden - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 502898 N 4418012
Absolutely beautiful and well-tended butterfly garden on the outside and to the right of the Garden State Discovery Museum
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Subaru Butterfly Garden grows plants and flowers that attracts caterpillars and butterflies throughout the summer. Subaru, whose headquarters is in our community since they took over the land from the Latin Casino in the 80s, has been very active with environmental issues in Cherry Hill. The latest interpretive collection was paid for by them. We like them! The butterfly garden is not the only thing here on the outside of the museum. The Adventure Garden also has the Subaru Edible Garden, which will grow different types of fruits and vegetables during the warm weather. Right next to the Edible Garden is a picnic area with tables and chairs for museum guests to enjoy lunch in the sunshine.

The butterfly garden is approximately 868 square feet set up lie a parallelogram. There are several markers or interpretives designed for children (see gallery). Among them is a poem, a map illustrating butterfly migration, information on Monarchs and a cute interpretive on how butterflies help gardens. All of this is vert child friendly. There was not charge for me to visit. In fact I arrived 9:17 AM EDT (08 16 13) and a woman gave me a tour of the outside and encouraged me to take as many pictures as I wanted.

The Garden State Discovery Museum is a children's museum located in Cherry Hill, New Jersey. The Garden State Discovery Museum was listed as one of the top 50 children's museums in the United States by Parents magazine. The museum was founded in 1994 and hosts over 150,000 visitors annually, providing various opportunities for infants to 10-year-olds and their adult companions. Some exhibits include:

• Under Construction – a two story "unbuilt" playhouse
  • Vet & Pet – an animal health-care clinic
  • Rock Climbing Wall
  • Silver Diner – a pretend restaurant with a kitchen, milkshake machine, and cash registers
  • Check-Up – a pretend doctor's office
  • Down the Shore – a pretend boat
  • Farm Stand – a produce stand with fake fruit and vegetables
  • Backstage Theater – includes a dressing room, costumes, sound system, and 100 seats
  • Channel 6 Action News Studio – pretend news desk provided by WPVI-TV
  • Nature Center – includes tree house, giant spider web, and puppets
  • Subaru Science Shop and Service Station – provided by Subaru of America

In addition, the museum offers many educational classes for children as well as a drama and music program. All programs are free with admission.

Address: 2040 Springdale Road Suite 100 Cherry Hill, New Jersey 08003

Types of Flora: Butterfly Bush (Buddleia) •Lantana •Zinnias •Bee balm •Purple coneflowers •Pentas •Sage •Butterfly Weed (Asclepias tuberosa) or other milkweeds •Lilac •Sunflower •Marjoram •Hebe