Honey Shuck - Bowling Green, Missouri
15S E 655931 N 4356226
The home also known as Champ Clark House was the former home of former Speaker of the House James Beauchamp "Champ" Clark. The house is listed as a National Historic Landmark due to its association with Clark.

HONEY SHUCK, College St. three blocks east and one block south of the square, a rambling white frame house set on a tree-shaded lawn, was Clark's Bowling Green home. - Missouri: A Guide to the "Show Me" State, Tour 7, pgs. 445-6.

"This house, "Honey Shuck," is James Beauchamp Clark's only known extant residence. He and his wife purchased this simple farmhouse-like residence, for which the ordinal construction date and architect are unknown, in 1899. They named it "Honey Shuck" for the honey locust trees that then stood near it, and apparently Clark added the two-room, one-story office wing at the northwest side of the two-story dwelling. After Clark's death in 1921, the building changed hands, and eventually it became an apartment house. In 1973, to preserve and restore the residence, Missouri Congressman and Mrs. William L. Hungate, bought it and helped create a nonprofit organization, the Champ Clark Honey Shuck Restoration, Inc., to control and restore it." - National Historic Landmark Nomination

Since the house has been listed as a National Historic Landmark in 1976 further research has revealed the house was built in 1888 by Ezra Kirkland.

About James Beauchamp "Champ" Clark:

"James Beauchamp Clark, best known as Champ Clark (March 7, 1850 – March 2, 1921), was a prominent American politician in the Democratic Party from the 1890s until his death. A Representative of Missouri from 1893 to 1895 and from 1897 to 1921, he served as the Speaker of the United States House of Representatives from 1911 to 1919. He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Democratic nomination for President in 1912" - Wikipedia

The house is now a house museum.  For more information about the house, open hours and tours see this website.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 445-446