Bentonville Memorial Park - Bentonville AR
15S E 393753 N 4026280
This concrete and marble monument is a fitting memorial to all Benton County veterans who gave their lives while serving.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This 8-panel monument is located in the northeast portion of Memorial Park. It lists the names of all of the Benton County service men and women who have died defending our nation through service in the military, from World War I all the way through the Persian Gulf Wars.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
-WWI -WWII -Korea -Vietnam -Persian Gulf

In Honor Of: Dedicated to the memory of the brave men and women of Bentonville and Benton county who, in the Twentieth century gave their lives for their country.

Marker Text:
Memorial Park Dedicated to the memory of the brave men and women of Bentonville and Benton county who, in the Twentieth century gave their lives for their country. Our hopes and prayers are that no names need be added in the next century. The Memorial Park Complex is a gift from the Associates of Wal-Mart Stores Inc. Dedicated November 11, 1991 World War I Clarence E. Hutcheson James H. Troutt Shelby Sitz Edwin McGehee Henry J. Burns Meakley H. Green Don Londagin Luke Cooperider Willie L. Parks Charles R. Long Frank M. Wiley Thomas A. Nail Ralph R. Parmley Corneliue McKnight Ery E. Crawley Leon Stout William M. Batjer John Jepson World War II Ervin N. Baker Horace F. Harrelson Jr. Olen W. Jones James H. Carithers Charles E. Ragsdale Jack R. Franklin Marshall R. Davidson Jack Potts Loyd N. Brown Robert C. Erskine Truman K. Anderson Charles E. Kendrick Raymond A. Craddock Duane G. Meyer Raymond A. Alstott Joseph W. Parrish Gene C. Craig Marvin E. Isley Lester I. Bolain James L. Doss, Jr. Victor A. Lopez William H. Adams Clyde L. Carter Billy G. Sturdy Gerald M. Kobes Byron W. Pratt Billy D. Berteau Frank Morris K. Lee Cayce Raymond H. Holland Donald E. Brown Ziba J. Jagger Billie D. Butler David L. Dunagin Albert D. Rock Elery F. Finney Jesse P. Wilhite Denver F. Hammons Glenn H. Saunders Troy C. Wilson Thomas N. Clemens Grover L. Sooter Lewis B. Hughes Hal L. Wood Cevil S. Conner Vearl W. Griffin Doyle G. Sumner Thomas M. Davis John W. Fine Chester E. Thompson Floyd l. Cochran Merle L. Vincent James A. Dees Edward V. Wade Robert F. Hardcastle Wildon W. Wedel Johnie J. Curtis Harold C. Ellis Arcie W. Spiva Robert E. Wood Kenneth E.A. Gooch Glen G. John George R. Cooper Thomas P. Lincoln Edward W. Rapp Ecklor C. Lucas Richard D. Barnes Arthur A. Morgan Robert H. Jones Thomas M. O'Neal Denver C. Johnston Guy P. Kirksey Raymond E. McGill Tom Pitts Eugene P. Knott Jr. George Raby Boydstun, Raymond D. Lincoln, John M. Roberts, Austin L. Thel R. Martin Hira C. Baker Jr. Graham S. Rife Billy W. Creech Charles Lea Paul F. Morris Robert M. Reynolds Elmo F. Nickell Laverne H. Bressler Gerald D. Posey Everet L. Terry William E. Hess Eugene J. Wright James M. Finn A.J. Yates William D. Thomas Jesse P. Douglas George R. Ratliff Roy V. Clark Robert L. Terry Gustus L. Foreman William F. Courtney James D. Steele Bob L. Douglas Jess H. Eden Robert D. Swake Bert W. Feast Forest G. Wayne Dale W. Roughton Homer E. Wilson Gerald B. Finney William D. Gamble Regal B. Dixon Victor T. Spivey Jr. Charles B. Greenfield Carl O. Danielson George H. Hall Andrew Y. Davis Thomas E. Wood Gerald M. Trammell Dickson R. Knott Devin Howard Man N. Roling Melvin R. Roland Charles D. Rice Robert W. Shores John L. Holmes Harvey J. Black Howard M. Wolgamott Roland Pippenger Summer, Gordon Glenn H. Easley Korea Cleo L. Duncan Keith Anderson Robert W. McAnnelly Billy R. Smith Robert C. Nance Maxie G. Harrison Douglas E. Morrow Paul R. Blew Donald C. Osborun Kenneth L. Smith Bobby W. Eaves Andrew J. Moren George D. Keys J.D. Witcher Charles H. Mounce Vietnam Roy E. Couch James E. Morgan Hugh L. Harrington Rex W. Blisard Jerry D. Lanier Henry D. Mathews Archie L. Whaler Leslie Boling Jr. Robert S. Mitchell Otis E. Plants

Date of dedication: November 11, 1991

Who Put it Here?: The Memorial Park Complex is a gift from the Associates of Wal-Mart Stores Inc.

Description of Memorial:
This memorial stands tall and proud, amidst lush vegetation and tall, shady trees - a fitting place of peace and tranquility to remember those who have given their lives for our freedom.