Grist Mill Stone, Errol, New Hampshire
This grist mill was first used in 1853.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The text on the sign for this grist mill reads:
"Grist Mill Stone
This stone was installed in the first grist mill in 1853 in Error, New Hampshire. The mill was built at the north end of the original Errol Dam by the Androscoggin River Improvement Company. Power for the operation was derived from water flowing in the Androscoggin River.

This stone was shipped by team (February 17, 1853) from Bangor to Winterport (then Frankfort) on Ponobscot Bay; by the steamer "Admiral" to Portland (February 18th) by the Atlantic and St. Lawrence Railroad to Bethel (February 19th) and, probably by ox sled to Errol.

The castings were made by Franklin Muzzy Company Ironworks in Bangor. The stone, obviously made in sections for ease in handling in shipment, was assembled at Errol and the iron hoops shrunk into place to form the grinding unit seen here.

Farmers from the surrounding area brought corn, buckwheat, oats, etc to the mill for grinding into feed for livestock and a low grade flour for home cooking. The mill served the towns of Errol and Wentworth Location in New Hampshire and the towns of Magolloway and Lincoln Plantations in Maine.

This grist mill stone was given to the town of Errol by Union Water Power Company."
Type of mill: Water Mill