Atlas Theatre - Cheyenne, WY
13T E 515456 N 4553500
The Atlas Theatre was listed as an All-American Roadside Attraction in the 1910s and 1920s since it was on the Lincoln Highway.
Location: Wyoming, United States

"The Atlas Building is a three-story brick structure located on Sixteenth Street, a main thoroughfare in what has historically been the heart of Cheyenne's downtown business district. The Atlas Building was constructed in 1887 and until 1908 the top two floors were utilized for office space by professional men while the bottom floor was a tea and confectionery shop. In August 1907 architectural drawings were completed for a remodeling of the Atlas Building to provide several enterprises including a theater. The architect in charge of the work was William Dubois, a prominent citizen in the city and the state. The Atlas remained open until December 1929. Two months later the theater opened again as the ''Strand'', under the control of the Publix Theatre chain. Research into the history of the Strand indicates the theater may have closed by August of 1931, and that in later years it twice reopened and closed. From 1955 to 1961 the building was not used as a theater, and in 1961 the Atlas Building was the location of the Pink Pony night club. When the Pink Pony operation was abandoned in 1963 the building remained vacant until 1966 when a local theater group, the Cheyenne Little Theatre Players, provided an opportunity for the theater to again house an audience. In 1971 that organization purchased the Atlas property." (from (visit link) )

"The three-story building on 16th Street which now houses the Atlas Theatre was originally built in 1887. The bottom floor held a tea and confectionary shop while the upper floors were used for office space.

In 1907, Cheyenne architect William Dubois was hired to convert the first floor into a theater, which would be named the Atlas, as well as retail space fronting 16th Street. The Atlas remained open until 1929. A few months later, it was reopened by the Publix chain as the Strand, but closed again a couple years later. The Strand reopened and closed at least a couple more times until the mid-50s, when it was no longer used as a movie house. In 1961, the theater was converted into a nightclub, which would only remain open two years.

In 1966, the Cheyenne Little Theatre Players began to use the Atlas for their live theater productions. In 1971, the theater company purchased the Atlas. The Atlas was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1973." (from (visit link) )

The building is now used for live theater by the Cheyenne Little Theatre Players (visit link) .
Americana: Theater/Drive In