Bridge 214 On Leeds Liverpool Canal - Apperley Bridge, UK
30U E 584667 N 5966201
Unlike most swing bridges on The Leeds Liverpool Canal this one is automated as it carries a high volume of road traffic.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Leeds Liverpool canal is 127 miles long and as its name suggests connects the cities of Leeds and Liverpool. Although the canal does have a number of urban areas where warehouses and factories grew up along the canal, mush of its route is in rural areas.

Many swing bridges on the canal were built in rural areas where the canal cut through farmers fields and access from the farmhouse was required. It is also known as Millman bridge.

However this site used to have a number of wharves and canal company repair workshops. Because of this development the bridge carries enough vehicular traffic to make it necessary to automate the bridge and it has traffic lights to stop traffic before the bridge is opened.

This Bradford City Council website informs us that "Milman Bridge (214): This swing bridge is of a modern steel construction and is fully automated, with steel swing gates to Apperley Road and large warning signals to either side of each stretch of road.".
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Pedestrian Traffic: yes